Skint Dad

Where Every Penny Counts

  • Home
  • Save money
    • How to save money on groceries
    • Save money on energy bills
    • Save money on water bills
    • Frugal living tips
    • 1p Saving Challenge
  • Make money
    • Make money online
    • Best paid surveys
    • Best side hustle ideas
    • Free money
    • Genuine work from home jobs
    • Bank switch offers
  • Manage money
    • Best budgeting apps
    • Average household bills
    • Credit score apps
  • Help & Support
  • News
  • Deals
    • Kids Eat Free
    • Farmfoods offers
    • Blue Light Card discounts list
    • When is the Next sale
    • 25% off wine
  • About us
    • Contact us
  • Subscribe
You are here: Home / Save Money / Need to Know Budget Wedding Ideas for Brides and Grooms

Skint Dad is reader supported. Some links may earn us a small commission. Learn more

Need to Know Budget Wedding Ideas for Brides and Grooms

by Ricky Willis · updated 15 March 2022

With the average cost of a wedding hitting over £21,000, it’s no surprise that it leaves brides and grooms quivering at the idea of getting hitched.

Don’t fret – use these budget wedding tips so you can have the day of your dreams without the expensive price tag.

With the average cost of a wedding hitting over £21,000, there's no surprise that it leaves brides and grooms quivering at the idea of getting hitched. Don't fret - use these budget wedding tips so you can have the day of your dreams without the expensive price tag.

Ever see a woman wearing a topless sleeveless wedding gown in December or January when snow is falling outside? I’m sure you didn’t.

Get a sign-up bonus with Swagbucks

Earn a bit of extra money in your spare time with surveys, offers and other simple tasks you can do at home.

New users can currently get a bonus when they sign up.

Claim sign-up bonus

That’s because the summer months are the most sought-after for weddings.

Most people throw their weddings from mid-May to mid-October.

The pleasant weather outside increases the fun tenfold. After all, everyone wants to throw a wedding like a celebrity and wants guests to gossip about it for years.

It’s expensive

The only reason this dream remains a dream for many of us is the cost. A lavish wedding is expensive too. According to research, the average cost of a wedding in the UK is nowhere less than £21,000, whether it’s Great Yarmouth, Carlisle or Plymouth.

Budget wedding

As the cost of living is increasing, very few of us are willing to shell out £21,000 or more for a wedding. Nevertheless, the wedding day is still the most important day, and we want this day to be colourful and memorable. Don’t we?

Budget wedding ideas can do us a favour by letting us throw a fancy wedding without bleeding too much money.

Here are some of the ideas:

Skip the city

When planning a purse-friendly budget wedding, the first thing that comes in the mind is the venue. Most select a place that’s in the middle of the city or bigger town. They think of accessibility and the convenience of the guests. They need to think of affordability too.

Centrally located wedding halls in large cities are quite expensive. Suburban wedding halls, on the other hand, are affordable. Since located in the city’s outskirt areas, driving to suburban wedding halls from the city doesn’t take long, which means you could save money and see your guests enjoying.

With the average cost of a wedding hitting over £21,000, there's no surprise that it leaves brides and grooms quivering at the idea of getting hitched. Don't fret - use these budget wedding tips so you can have the day of your dreams without the expensive price tag.

Sort out priorities

Wedding planners report that unnecessary expenses often add up and increase the original budget. The wedding day is undoubtedly a very special day, and you have all the reasons to feel excited, but spending money unnecessarily doesn’t make sense.

To avoid spending extra, ask yourself what the priorities are, and stick to them. Do you seriously need the 12-mm white freshwater pearl necklace with the £10,000 tag? Maybe it will turn the heads of your guests, but on the way back to their homes, their minds will be busy with other stuff. The necklace will make your wallet lighter for sure, and nobody will share this burden with you.

Don’t hesitate to…borrow

Why blowing money on expensive jewellery and garments when you can borrow them? Hesitating, don’t. We take loans from the bank, don’t we? It’s the same thing. Only it’s not the bank but your friends and acquaintances, and you won’t have to pay any interest.

The bridal jewellery and the wedding dress are supposed to complement each other, which means if your wedding gown is expensive, don’t wear inexpensive jewellery; that’d look odd. Be selective while choosing jewellery; the best you could do is to borrow some jewellery from your friends and family and buy the rest, not from high-end stores, though.

Date and time

You think you could marry anytime and on any day, right? Well, you could but you shouldn’t. If a budget wedding is in your mind, don’t marry on a Saturday, and not in the evening. Serving dinner is quite expensive compared to serving lunch. Also, you don’t have to throw a wedding disco and call a DJ.

Saturday is the most common day for marriages, and a whole lot of people marry on Saturdays. For the same reason, marrying on a Saturday comes heavy on the wallet. Marrying on a weekday can save you money.

Food and drink

A marriage party is not complete without a sumptuous meal, fizzy drinks (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic) and delicious beverages. After you sort out the venue, the timing, the jewellery and the dress, it’s time to work on food and drink.

You can go for a sit-down meal or a buffet. Both have pros and cons. Sit down meals is old school, and many argue that it saves plenty of food because all guests sit to eat at once, and the caterers serve them a moderate amount so no question of food waste. Buffet meals, on the other hand, don’t require too many caterers. Under staffing can save you money.

Don’t go for too many items, serve a three course menu and make sure all items are finger-licking good. Food and drink eat up nearly 40% of the total wedding budget. Lowering the expense helps lower the entire budget.

It’s your wedding

And you’ll be making all the plans. Treating your guests right and appearing flashy in front of them without blowing all your hard-earned savings is an art you need to master. Saving enough money out of the wedding means going on an exotic honeymoon trip with your spouse.

How about that as a trade off?

Ricky Willis

About Ricky Willis

Ricky Willis is the founder of Skint Dad. Drawing on his own experiences, he shares practical ways to save money, cut household costs and earn extra cash to help families make their money go further.

Ricky and Naomi Willis

Ricky and Naomi Willis, founders and editors of the Skint Dad website.

We know how heavy money pressure can feel, so we share simple, practical help to make everyday money feel more manageable.

Read more about us.

Buy Skint Dad's book Make Every Penny Count
Skint Dad in the media

Explore

Save money

Make money

Manage money

Buy our book

Budget recipes

Join the community

Buy Skint Dad a coffee

Information

About us

Contact us

Awards, Media and Press

Affiliate Disclosure

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms & Conditions

Sitemap

Skint Dad

Business office:
K2 Tower
Bond Street
Hull
HU1 3EN

Skint Media Limited
Registered in England and Wales
Company number: 09991508

Registered office:
1st Floor 8b Lonsdale Gardens
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1NU

Copyright © 2026 · Skint Media Limited · All rights reserved · Registered in England and Wales with company number 09991508

Skint Dad
Menu
  • Home
  • Save money
    • How to save money on groceries
    • Save money on energy bills
    • Save money on water bills
    • Frugal living tips
    • 1p Saving Challenge
  • Make money
    • Make money online
    • Best paid surveys
    • Best side hustle ideas
    • Free money
    • Genuine work from home jobs
    • Bank switch offers
  • Manage money
    • Best budgeting apps
    • Average household bills
    • Credit score apps
  • Help & Support
  • News
  • Deals
    • Kids Eat Free
    • Farmfoods offers
    • Blue Light Card discounts list
    • When is the Next sale
    • 25% off wine
  • About us
    • Contact us
  • Subscribe