Skint Dad

Where Every Penny Counts

  • Home
  • Save money
    • How to save money on groceries
    • Save money on energy bills
    • Save money on water bills
    • Frugal living tips
    • 1p Saving Challenge
  • Make money
    • Make money online
    • Best paid surveys
    • Best side hustle ideas
    • Free money
    • Genuine work from home jobs
    • Bank switch offers
  • Manage money
    • Best budgeting apps
    • Average household bills
    • Credit score apps
  • Help & Support
  • News
  • Deals
    • Farmfoods offers
    • Blue Light Card discounts list
    • When is the Next sale
    • 25% off wine
  • About us
    • Contact us
  • Subscribe

Naomi Willis author profile

Naomi Willis

Naomi Willis from Skint Dad

Naomi Willis is the co-founder of Skint Dad, a UK website helping families make their money go further.

After experiencing serious debt herself, Naomi understands the pressure that comes with living on very little. She became debt free by learning from past mistakes and sticking to simple, realistic money habits.

Naomi joined Skint Dad part time when it launched in 2013 and moved full time in 2017, supporting both the editorial side and the wider community. She focuses on saving money on food, supermarket shopping, and finding deals that actually work in real life.

Naomi is a Meta Certified Community Manager and has completed Reuters’ Introduction to Digital Journalism.

Meet the rest of the Skint Dad team.

15 places to sell your story to newspapers and magazines for cash

by Naomi Willis · updated 29 January 2024

Smiling woman sitting on floor reading newspaper

Sell your story to newspapers and magazines for cash. You may think your story is boring, but that doesn't stop papers from paying you for it. When it … [Read more...]

Millions of People Missing Out on Refund from HMRC

by Naomi Willis · updated 10 February 2020

hmrc form and money

Millions of people are due refunds from HMRC, but if you don't claim before the end of the tax year, you could lose out on up to £252. Marriage Allowance … [Read more...]

Collect a massive 50 points per £1 with Nectar Shopper Rewards

by Naomi Willis · updated 16 September 2021

nectar shopper rewards

Nectar Shopper Rewards is a new way that you can collect bonus Nectar points for your everyday spending (not just at Sainsbury's) by using your debit card - … [Read more...]

National Express Coach Card promo code, discounts, offers inc 30%

by Naomi Willis · updated 31 December 2020

National Express coach offer

Planning a trip somewhere? Grab this promotional code and special offer to get 30% off a National Express coach card so you can travel cheap. If you're … [Read more...]

Refunds Due for Thousands of Utility Warehouse Customers Due to Overcharging

by Naomi Willis · updated 12 May 2021

Gas bill with meter key and coins to illustrate rising energy costs

Thousands of Utility Warehouse Warm Home Energy customers have been overcharged due to a system error but will be receiving a refund and … [Read more...]

Wonga Refund Amounts Confirmed – Updates and News on Compensation from Wonga

by Naomi Willis · updated 29 January 2020

money teeth

Took out a loan with Wonga? Shouldn’t have had the loan? If you’re one of the thousands of people in the country who took out a short term, payday loan with … [Read more...]

Amigo Loans Has Put Itself Up For Sale – What Does It Mean For Your Loan?

by Naomi Willis · updated 27 January 2020

Amigo loans

Guarantor loans company Amigo Loans has put itself up for sale because of a "challenging operating environment". Just because they are struggling, it doesn't … [Read more...]

Get Jo Malone Dupe Candles for £3 at The Original Factory Shop

by Naomi Willis · updated 27 January 2020

jo malone dupe candles

WHILE STOCKS LAST - get Jo Malone inspired luxury candles for just £3 - cause why spend more when you can have the same (or very similar) for much … [Read more...]

Cough and Cold Remedies to Treat Your Infection and Feel Better Faster

by Naomi Willis · updated 19 October 2020

cheap cough and cold remedies

Do I need antibiotics? You know the feeling, at this time of year, when you’re feeling rotten with a cough or cold, you’ll do anything to make yourself feel … [Read more...]

Get 240 WaterWipes Baby Wipes for free from Amazon

by Naomi Willis · updated 30 January 2024

free waterwipes

Parents and parents to be - here’s how to get free packs of WaterWipes sensitive wipes for newborns or another welcome gift free from Amazon. When it comes … [Read more...]

  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • …
  • 64
  • 65
  • 66
  • 67
  • 68
  • …
  • 91
  • Next Page »
Ricky and Naomi Willis

Ricky and Naomi Willis, founders and editors of the Skint Dad website.

We know how heavy money pressure can feel, so we share simple, practical help to make everyday money feel more manageable.

Read more about us.

Skint Dad in the media

Explore

Save money

Make money

Manage money

Buy our book

Budget recipes

Join the community

Buy Skint Dad a coffee

Information

About us

Contact us

Awards, Media and Press

Affiliate Disclosure

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms & Conditions

Sitemap

Skint Dad

K2 Tower
Bond Street
Hull
HU1 3EN
01482 230059

Skint Media Limited
is a registered company
in England & Wales.
Company reg no: 09991508
VAT No: 318 7349 80

Copyright © 2026 · Skint Media Limited · All rights reserved · Registered in England and Wales with company number 09991508

Skint DadSkint Dad
  • Home
  • Save money
    • How to save money on groceries
    • Save money on energy bills
    • Save money on water bills
    • Frugal living tips
    • 1p Saving Challenge
  • Make money
    • Make money online
    • Best paid surveys
    • Best side hustle ideas
    • Free money
    • Genuine work from home jobs
    • Bank switch offers
  • Manage money
    • Best budgeting apps
    • Average household bills
    • Credit score apps
  • Help & Support
  • News
  • Deals
    • Farmfoods offers
    • Blue Light Card discounts list
    • When is the Next sale
    • 25% off wine
  • About us
    • Contact us
  • Subscribe